Sec. 311.032. SEVERABILITY OF STATUTES
  • (a) If any statute contains a provision for severability, that provision prevails in interpreting that statute.
    (b) If any statute contains a provision for nonseverability, that provision prevails in interpreting that statute.
    (c) In a statute that does not contain a provision for severability or nonseverability, if any provision of the statute or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the statute are severable.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.