Sec. 316.002. DUTIES OF LEGISLATIVE BUDGET BOARD
  • (a) Before the Legislative Budget Board submits the budget as prescribed by Section 322.008(c), the board shall establish:
    (1) the estimated rate of growth of the state's economy from the current biennium to the next biennium;
    (2) the level of appropriations for the current biennium from state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution; and
    (3) the amount of state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution that could be appropriated for the next biennium within the limit established by the estimated rate of growth of the state's economy.
    (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the board shall determine the estimated rate of growth of the state's economy by dividing the estimated Texas total personal income for the next biennium by the estimated Texas total personal income for the current biennium. Using standard statistical methods, the board shall make the estimate by projecting through the biennium the estimated Texas total personal income reported by the United States Department of Commerce or its successor in function.
    (c) If a more comprehensive definition of the rate of growth of the state's economy is developed and is approved by the committee established by Section 316.005, the board may use that definition in calculating the limit on appropriations.
    (d) To ensure compliance with Article VIII, Section 22, of the Texas Constitution, the Legislative Budget Board may not transmit in any form to the governor or the legislature the budget as prescribed by Section 322.008(c) or the general appropriations bill as prescribed by Section 322.008(d) until the limit on the rate of growth of appropriations has been adopted as required by this subchapter.
    (e) In the absence of an action by the Legislative Budget Board to adopt a spending limit as provided in Subsections (a) and (b), the estimated rate of growth in the state's economy from the current biennium to the next biennium shall be treated as if it were zero, and the amount of state tax revenues not dedicated by the constitution that could be appropriated within the limit established by the estimated rate of growth in the state's economy shall be the same as the level of appropriations for the current biennium.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 4, Sec. 19.01, eff. Aug. 22, 1991. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 , Sec. 11.002, eff. September 1, 2011.