Sec. 403.1067. RESTRICTIONS ON LOBBYING EXPENDITURES
  • (a) An organization, program, political subdivision, public institution of higher education, local community organization, or other entity receiving funds or grants from the permanent funds in Section 403.105, 403.1055, 403.106, 403.1065, or 403.1066 may not use the funds or grants to pay:
    (1) lobbying expenses incurred by the recipient;
    (2) a person or entity that is required to register with the Texas Ethics Commission under Chapter 305, Government Code;
    (3) any partner, employee, employer, relative, contractor, consultant, or related entity of a person or entity described by Subdivision (2); or
    (4) a person or entity who has been hired to represent associations or other entities for the purpose of affecting the outcome of legislation, agency rules, ordinances, or other government policies.
    (b) Except as provided by this subsection, the persons or entities described by Subsection (a) are not eligible to receive the money or participate either directly or indirectly in the contracts, funds, or grants awarded in Section 403.105, 403.1055, 403.106, 403.1065, or 403.1066. A registrant under Chapter 305 is not ineligible under this subsection if the person is required to register under that chapter solely because the person communicates directly with a member of the executive branch to influence administrative action concerning a matter relating to the purchase of products or services by a state agency.
    (c) Grants or awards made under Section 403.105, 403.1055, 403.106, 403.1065, or 403.1066 may not be conditioned on the enactment of legislation, agency rules, or local ordinances.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1391, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1174 , Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.