Sec. 411.0205. CRIME LABORATORY ACCREDITATION PROCESS
  • (a) In this section, "crime laboratory," "forensic analysis," and "physical evidence" have the meanings assigned by Article 38.35, Code of Criminal Procedure.
    (b) The director by rule:
    (1) shall establish an accreditation process for crime laboratories and other entities conducting forensic analyses of physical evidence for use in criminal proceedings; and
    (2) may modify or remove a crime laboratory exemption under this section if the director determines that the underlying reason for exemption no longer applies.
    (b-1) As part of the accreditation process established and implemented under Subsection (b), the director may:
    (1) establish minimum standards that relate to the timely production of a forensic analysis to the agency requesting the analysis and that are consistent with this article and code;
    (2) validate or approve specific forensic methods or methodologies; and
    (3) establish procedures, policies, and practices to improve the quality of forensic analyses conducted in this state.
    (b-2) The director may require that a laboratory, facility, or entity required to be accredited under this section pay any costs incurred to ensure compliance with the accreditation process.
    (c) The director by rule may exempt from the accreditation process established under Subsection (b) a crime laboratory conducting a forensic analysis or a type of analysis, examination, or test if the director determines that:
    (1) independent accreditation is unavailable or inappropriate for the laboratory or the type of analysis, examination, or test performed by the laboratory;
    (2) the type of analysis, examination, or test performed by the laboratory is admissible under a well-established rule of evidence or a statute other than Article 38.35, Code of Criminal Procedure;
    (3) the type of analysis, examination, or test performed by the laboratory is routinely conducted outside of a crime laboratory by a person other than an employee of the crime laboratory; or
    (4) the laboratory:
    (A) is located outside this state or, if located in this state, is operated by a governmental entity other than the state or a political subdivision of the state; and
    (B) was accredited at the time of the analysis under an accreditation process with standards that meet or exceed the relevant standards of the process established by the director under Subsection (b).
    (d) The director may at any reasonable time enter and inspect the premises or audit the records, reports, procedures, or other quality assurance matters of a crime laboratory that is accredited or seeking accreditation under this section.
    (e) The director may collect costs incurred under this section for accrediting, inspecting, or auditing a crime laboratory.
    (f) If the director provides a copy of an audit or other report made under this section, the director may charge $6 for the copy, in addition to any other cost permitted under Chapter 552 or a rule adopted under that chapter.
    (g) Funds collected under this section shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the state highway fund, and money deposited to the state highway fund under this section may be used only to defray the cost of administering this section or Subchapter G.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 698, Sec. 4, eff. June 20, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1224 , Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.