Sec. 411.085. UNAUTHORIZED OBTAINING, USE, OR DISCLOSURE OF CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD INFORMATION; PENALTY
  • (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally:
    (1) obtains criminal history record information in an unauthorized manner, uses the information for an unauthorized purpose, or discloses the information to a person who is not entitled to the information; or
    (2) violates a rule of the department adopted under this subchapter.
    (b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class B misdemeanor, except as provided by Subsection (c).
    (c) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the second degree if the person:
    (1) obtains, uses, or discloses criminal history record information for remuneration or for the promise of remuneration; or
    (2) employs another person to obtain, use, or disclose criminal history record information for remuneration or for the promise of remuneration.
    (d) The department shall provide a copy of this section to:
    (1) each person who applies for access to criminal history record information maintained by the department; and
    (2) each private entity that purchases criminal history record information from the department.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 790, Sec. 35, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1017 , Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1146 , Sec. 10.05, eff. June 19, 2009.