Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 4. EXECUTIVE BRANCH |
Subtitle B. LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC PROTECTION |
Chapter 411. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY OF THE STATE OF TEXAS |
Subchapter G. DNA DATABASE SYSTEM |
Sec. 411.1471. DNA RECORDS OF PERSONS CHARGED WITH OR CONVICTED OF CERTAIN FELONIES
(a) This section applies to a defendant who is:
(1) indicted or waives indictment for a felony prohibited or punishable under any of the following Penal Code sections:
(A) Section 20.04(a)(4);
(B) Section 21.11;
(C) Section 22.011;
(D) Section 22.021;
(E) Section 25.02;
(F) Section 30.02(d);
(G) Section 43.05;
(H) Section 43.25;
(I) Section 43.26;
(J) Section 21.02; or
(K) Section 20A.03;
(2) arrested for a felony described by Subdivision (1) after having been previously convicted of or placed on deferred adjudication for an offense described by Subdivision (1) or an offense punishable under Section 30.02(c)(2), Penal Code; or
(3) convicted of an offense under Section 21.07 or 21.08, Penal Code.
(b) After a defendant described by Subsection (a)(1) is indicted or waives indictment, the court in which the case is pending shall require the defendant to provide to a law enforcement agency one or more specimens for the purpose of creating a DNA record. A law enforcement agency arresting a defendant described by Subsection (a)(2), immediately after fingerprinting the defendant and at the same location as the fingerprinting occurs, shall require the defendant to provide one or more specimens for the purpose of creating a DNA record. After a defendant described by Subsection (a)(3) is convicted or placed on deferred adjudication, the court shall require the defendant to provide to a law enforcement agency one or more specimens for the purpose of creating a DNA record.
(c) A defendant described by Subsection (a)(1) or (3) may at any time voluntarily provide a specimen for the purposes described by Subsection (b).
(d) The director by rule shall require law enforcement agencies taking a specimen under this section to preserve the specimen and maintain a record of the collection of the specimen. A law enforcement agency taking a specimen under this section may use any method to take the specimen approved by the director in the rule adopted under this subsection. The rule adopted by the director must prohibit a law enforcement agency from taking a blood sample for the purpose of creating a DNA record under this section. The agency may either send the specimen to the director or send to the director an analysis of the sample performed at a laboratory chosen by the agency and approved by the director.
(e) Notwithstanding Subsection (d), on acquittal of a defendant described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) or dismissal of the case against the defendant, the court shall order the law enforcement agency taking the specimen to immediately destroy the record of the collection of the specimen and require the department to destroy the specimen and the record of its receipt.
(f) A defendant who provides a DNA sample under this section is not required to provide a DNA sample under Section 411.148 unless an attorney representing the state in the prosecution of felony offenses establishes to the satisfaction of the director that the interests of justice or public safety require that the defendant provide additional samples.