Sec. 411.1951. WAIVER OR REDUCTION OF FEES FOR MEMBERS OR VETERANS OF UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES
  • (a) In this section, "veteran" means a person who:
    (1) has served in:
    (A) the army, navy, air force, coast guard, or marine corps of the United States;
    (B) the state military forces as defined by Section 431.001; or
    (C) an auxiliary service of one of those branches of the armed forces; and
    (2) has been honorably discharged from the branch of the service in which the person served.
    (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the department shall waive any fee required for the issuance of an original, duplicate, modified, or renewed license under this subchapter if the applicant for the license is:
    (1) a member of the United States armed forces, including a member of the reserves, national guard, or state guard; or
    (2) a veteran who, within 365 days preceding the date of the application, was honorably discharged from the branch of service in which the person served.
    (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the department shall reduce by 50 percent any fee required for the issuance of an original, duplicate, modified, or renewed license under this subchapter if the applicant for the license is a veteran who, more than 365 days preceding the date of the application, was honorably discharged from the branch of the service in which the person served.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 486 , Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2005. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 200 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.