Sec. 414.008. PRIVILEGED INFORMATION
  • (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, evidence of a communication between a person submitting a report of a criminal act to the council or a crime stoppers organization and the person who accepted the report on behalf of the council or organization is not admissible in a court or an administrative proceeding.
    (b) Records of the council or a crime stoppers organization concerning a report of criminal activity may not be compelled to be produced before a court or other tribunal except on a motion:
    (1) filed in a criminal trial court by a defendant who alleges that the records or report contains evidence that is exculpatory to the defendant in the trial of that offense; or
    (2) filed in a civil case by a plaintiff who alleges that denial of access to the records concerning the report of criminal activity abrogates any part of a cognizable common law cause of action, if the plaintiff alleging abrogation:
    (A) was charged with or convicted of a criminal offense based at least partially on the report and the charges were dismissed, the plaintiff was acquitted, or the conviction was overturned, as applicable; and
    (B) in the motion establishes a prima facie case that the plaintiff's abrogated claim is based on injuries from the criminal charge or conviction caused by the wrongful acts of another performed in connection with the report.
    (c) On motion of a movant under Subsection (b), the court may subpoena the records or report. The court shall conduct an in camera inspection of materials produced under subpoena to determine whether the materials contain:
    (1) evidence that is exculpatory to the defendant; or
    (2) information necessary to a plaintiff as described by Subsection (b)(2).
    (d) If the court determines that the materials produced contain evidence that is exculpatory to the defendant or information necessary to a plaintiff as described by Subsection (b)(2), the court shall present the evidence to the movant in a form that does not disclose the identity of the person who was the source of the evidence, unless the state or federal constitution requires the disclosure of that person's identity. The court shall execute an affidavit accompanying the disclosed materials swearing that, in the opinion of the court, the materials disclosed represent the evidence the movant is entitled to receive under this section.
    (e) The court shall return to the council or crime stoppers organization the materials that are produced under this section but not disclosed to the movant. The council or crime stoppers organization shall store the materials at least until the first anniversary of the following appropriate date:
    (1) the date of expiration of the time for all direct appeals in a criminal case; or
    (2) the date a plaintiff's right to appeal in a civil case is exhausted.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 711, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 700, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1560, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 233, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.