Sec. 418.016. SUSPENSION OF CERTAIN LAWS AND RULES
  • (a) The governor may suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business or the orders or rules of a state agency if strict compliance with the provisions, orders, or rules would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster.
    (b) Upon declaration of a state of disaster, enforcement of the regulation of on-premise outdoor signs under Subchapter A, Chapter 216, Local Government Code, by a municipality that is located in a county within, or that is located in a county adjacent to a county within, the disaster area specified by the declaration is suspended to allow licensed or admitted insurance carriers or licensed agents acting on behalf of insurance carriers to erect temporary claims service signage for not more than 30 days or until the end of the declaration of disaster, whichever is earlier.
    (c) A temporary claims service sign shall not:
    (1) be larger than forty square feet in size;
    (2) be more than five feet in height; and
    (3) be placed in the right of way.
    (d) At the end of the 30 days or the end of the declaration of disaster, whichever is earlier, the insurance carrier or its licensed agents must remove the temporary claims service signage that was erected.
    (e) On request of a political subdivision, the governor may waive or suspend a deadline imposed by a statute or the orders or rules of a state agency on the political subdivision, including a deadline relating to a budget or ad valorem tax, if the waiver or suspension is reasonably necessary to cope with a disaster.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 , Sec. 11.008, eff. September 1, 2011.