Sec. 418.020. TEMPORARY HOUSING AND EMERGENCY SHELTER
  • (a) The governor may enter into purchase, lease, or other arrangements with an agency of the United States for temporary housing units to be occupied by disaster victims and may make units available to any political subdivision.
    (b) The governor may assist a political subdivision that is the locus of temporary housing or emergency shelters for disaster victims to acquire sites necessary for temporary housing or emergency shelters and to do all things required to prepare the sites to receive and use temporary housing units or emergency shelters by:
    (1) advancing or lending funds available to the governor from any appropriation made by the legislature or from any other source;
    (2) allocating funds made available by a public or private agency; or
    (3) becoming a copartner with the political subdivision for the execution and performance of any temporary housing or emergency shelter project for disaster victims.
    (c) Under regulations prescribed by the governor, the governor may temporarily suspend or modify for a period of not more than 60 days any public health, safety, zoning, intrastate transportation, or other law or regulation if by proclamation the governor considers the suspension or modification essential to provide temporary housing or emergency shelter for disaster victims.
    (d) Any political subdivision may temporarily or permanently acquire by lease, purchase, or other means sites required for installation of temporary housing units or emergency shelters for disaster victims and may enter into arrangements necessary to prepare or equip the sites to use the housing units or shelters, including arrangements for the purchase of temporary housing units or shelters and the payment of transportation charges.
    (e) A political subdivision that is the locus of temporary housing or emergency shelters for persons moved or evacuated by recommendation or order of the governor may be assisted by any resource available to the state, including the disaster contingency fund, to ensure the political subdivision receives an advance or reimbursement:
    (1) of all expenses, including lost revenue, incurred by the political subdivision associated with the use of public facilities for temporary housing or emergency shelters; and
    (2) of the amounts paid for salaries and benefits of permanently employed, straight-time and regular-time personnel of the political subdivision who perform duties associated with the movement or evacuation of persons into, out of, or through the political subdivision.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 185 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.