Sec. 418.023. CLEARANCE OF DEBRIS
  • (a) Through the use of any state agency or instrumentality, the governor, acting through members of the Emergency Management Council, may clear or remove debris or wreckage from public or private land or water if it threatens public health or safety or public or private property in a state of disaster declared by the governor or major disaster declared by the president of the United States.
    (b) The governor may accept funds from the federal government and use the funds to make grants to a local government for the purpose of removing debris or wreckage from public or private land or water.
    (c) Debris or wreckage may not be removed from public or private property until the affected local government, corporation, organization, or individual presents to the governor or member of the Emergency Management Council an unconditional authorization for removal. Debris or wreckage may not be removed from private property until the state is indemnified against any claim arising from removal. In instances where it is not practical and further delay would create a greater risk to public health or safety, the governor, acting through the Emergency Management Council, may remove debris or wreckage from public or private property without an unconditional authorization or indemnification.
    (d) If the governor provides for clearance of debris or wreckage under this chapter, state employees or other individuals acting by authority of the governor may enter on private land or water to perform tasks necessary to the removal or clearance operation. Except in cases of wilful misconduct, gross negligence, or bad faith, a state employee or agent performing his duties while complying with orders of the governor issued under this chapter is not liable for the death of or injury to a person or for damage to property.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 992, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.