Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 4. EXECUTIVE BRANCH |
Subtitle B. LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC PROTECTION |
Chapter 418. EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT |
Subchapter E. LOCAL AND INTERJURISDICTIONAL EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT |
Sec. 418.1102. EXCEPTION TO QUORUM REQUIREMENTS
(a) This section applies to a local governmental entity created and operating under the laws of this state, including a political subdivision, school district, or special district or authority.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, a quorum is not required for the governing body of a local governmental entity to act if:
(1) the entity's jurisdiction is wholly or partly located in the area of a disaster declared by the president of the United States or the governor; and
(2) a majority of the members of the governing body are unable to be present at a meeting of the governing body as a result of the disaster.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 338 , Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007. Renumbered from Government Code, Section 418.112 by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 , Sec. 27.001(27), eff. September 1, 2009.