Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 4. EXECUTIVE BRANCH |
Subtitle B. LAW ENFORCEMENT AND PUBLIC PROTECTION |
Chapter 418. EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT |
Subchapter H. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS |
Sec. 418.183. DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION
(a) This section applies only to information that is confidential under Sections 418.175-418.182.
(b) At any time during a state of disaster, the executive or administrative head of the governmental entity may voluntarily disclose or otherwise make available all or part of the confidential information to another person or another entity if the executive or administrative head believes that the other person or entity has a legitimate need for the information.
(c) The executive or administrative head of a port, port authority, or navigation district created or operating under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, may voluntarily disclose or otherwise make available all or part of the confidential information to another person if the information:
(1) is shared in connection with a security network or committee, including a federal or state security committee or task force;
(2) consists of data, video, or other information on an information-sharing device that is shared with a security network; or
(3) is shared with an emergency operations center.
(d) The disclosure or making available of confidential information by a hospital district to a national accreditation body does not waive or affect the confidentiality of the information.
(e) The disclosure or making available of confidential information under Subsection (b) or (c) does not waive or affect the confidentiality of the information.
(f) A governmental body subject to Chapter 551 is not required to conduct an open meeting to deliberate information to which this section applies. Notwithstanding Section 551.103(a), the governmental body must make a tape recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting to deliberate the information.