Sec. 431.005. LEAVE OF ABSENCE FOR PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
  • (a) Except as provided by Subsections (a-1) and (b), a person who is an officer or employee of the state, a municipality, a county, or another political subdivision of the state and who is a member of the state military forces, a reserve component of the armed forces, or a member of a state or federally authorized Urban Search and Rescue Team is entitled to a paid leave of absence from the person's duties on a day on which the person is engaged in authorized training or duty ordered or authorized by proper authority for not more than 15 workdays in a federal fiscal year. During a leave of absence the person may not be subjected to loss of time, efficiency rating, personal time, sick leave, or vacation time.
    (a-1) An officer or employee of the state is entitled to carry forward from one federal fiscal year to the next the net balance of unused accumulated leave under Subsection (a) that does not exceed 45 workdays.
    (b) A member of the legislature is entitled to pay for all days that the member is absent from a session of the legislature and engaged in training and duty as provided by Subsection (a).
    (c) A state employee who is a member of the state military forces, a reserve component of the armed forces, or a member of a state or federally authorized Urban Search and Rescue Team and who is ordered to duty by proper authority is entitled, when relieved from duty, to be restored to the position that the employee held when ordered to duty.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 441, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1257, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1989; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 175, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 971, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 , Sec. 8.003, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 258 , Sec. 10.01, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 672 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.