Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 4. EXECUTIVE BRANCH |
Subtitle E. OTHER EXECUTIVE AGENCIES AND PROGRAMS |
Chapter 466. STATE LOTTERY |
Subchapter C. PROCUREMENT; ADVERTISING |
Sec. 466.101. PROCUREMENT PROCEDURES
(a) The executive director may establish procedures for the purchase or lease of facilities, goods, and services and make any purchases, leases, or contracts that are necessary for carrying out the purposes of this chapter. The procedures must, as determined feasible and appropriate by the executive director, promote competition to the maximum extent possible.
(b) In all procurement decisions, the executive director shall take into account the particularly sensitive nature of the lottery and shall act to promote and ensure integrity, security, honesty, and fairness in the operation and administration of the lottery and the objective of producing revenues for the state treasury.
(c) The procurement procedures adopted by the executive director must, as determined feasible and appropriate by the executive director, afford any party who is aggrieved by the terms of a solicitation or the award of a contract an opportunity to protest the executive director's action to the commission. The protest procedures must provide for an expedient resolution of the protest in order to avoid substantially delaying a solicitation or contract award that is necessary for the timely implementation of a lottery game. A protest must be in writing and be filed with the commission not later than 72 hours after receipt of notice of the executive director's action.
(d) A party who is aggrieved by the commission's resolution of a protest under Subsection (c) may file an action in the district court of Travis County. The court shall give preference to hearings and trials of actions under this section. If the party filing the action seeks to enjoin the implementation of a solicitation or contract, the party shall post a bond that is payable to the state if the party does not prevail in the appeal, and is in an amount sufficient to compensate the state for the revenue that would be lost due to the delay in lottery operations.
(e) The commission shall require any person seeking to contract for goods or services relating to the implementation and administration of this chapter to submit to competitive bidding procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the commission. The procedures must be for the purpose of ensuring fairness and integrity.