Sec. 466.3051. SALE OF TICKET TO OR PURCHASE OF TICKET BY PERSON YOUNGER THAN 18 YEARS OF AGE
  • (a) A sales agent or an employee of a sales agent commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly sells or offers to sell a ticket to an individual that the person knows is younger than 18 years of age.
    (b) An individual who is younger than 18 years of age commits an offense if the individual:
    (1) purchases a ticket; or
    (2) falsely represents the individual to be 18 years of age or older by displaying evidence of age that is false or fraudulent or misrepresents in any way the individual's age in order to purchase a ticket.
    (c) A person 18 years of age or older may purchase a ticket to give as a gift to another person, including an individual younger than 18 years of age.
    (d) It is a defense to the application of Subsection (b) that the individual younger than 18 years of age is participating in an inspection or investigation on behalf of the commission or other appropriate governmental entity regarding compliance with this section.
    (e) An offense under Subsection (a) is a Class C misdemeanor.
    (f) An offense under Subsection (b) is punishable by a fine not to exceed $250.
Renumbered from Sec. 466.253 and amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 6.31, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 696, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.