Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 4. EXECUTIVE BRANCH |
Subtitle G. CORRECTIONS |
Chapter 508. PAROLE AND MANDATORY SUPERVISION |
Subchapter E. PAROLE AND MANDATORY SUPERVISION; RELEASE PROCEDURES |
Sec. 508.149. INMATES INELIGIBLE FOR MANDATORY SUPERVISION
1, Sec. 5.02
(a) An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of:
(1) an offense for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(2) a first degree felony or a second degree felony under Section 19.02, Penal Code;
(3) a capital felony under Section 19.03, Penal Code;
(4) a first degree felony or a second degree felony under Section 20.04, Penal Code;
(5) an offense under Section 21.11, Penal Code;
(6) a felony under Section 22.011, Penal Code;
(7) a first degree felony or a second degree felony under Section 22.02, Penal Code;
(8) a first degree felony under Section 22.021, Penal Code;
(9) a first degree felony under Section 22.04, Penal Code;
(10) a first degree felony under Section 28.02, Penal Code;
(11) a second degree felony under Section 29.02, Penal Code;
(12) a first degree felony under Section 29.03, Penal Code;
(13) a first degree felony under Section 30.02, Penal Code;
(14) a felony for which the punishment is increased under Section 481.134 or Section 481.140, Health and Safety Code;
(15) an offense under Section 43.25, Penal Code;
(16) an offense under Section 21.02, Penal Code;
(17) a first degree felony under Section 15.03, Penal Code;
(18) an offense under Section 43.05, Penal Code; or
(19) an offense under Section 20A.02, Penal Code.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 122, Sec. 11
(17) a first degree felony under Section 15.03, Penal Code; or
(18) an offense under Section 20A.03, Penal Code.
(b) An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that:
(1) the inmate's accrued good conduct time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation; and
(2) the inmate's release would endanger the public.
(c) A parole panel that makes a determination under Subsection (b) shall specify in writing the reasons for the determination.
(d) A determination under Subsection (b) is not subject to administrative or judicial review, except that the parole panel making the determination shall reconsider the inmate for release to mandatory supervision at least twice during the two years after the date of the determination.