Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 4. EXECUTIVE BRANCH |
Subtitle I. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES |
Chapter 531. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION |
Subchapter B. POWERS AND DUTIES |
Sec. 531.021. ADMINISTRATION OF MEDICAID PROGRAM
(a) The commission is the state agency designated to administer federal medical assistance funds.
(b) The commission shall:
(1) plan and direct the Medicaid program in each agency that operates a portion of the Medicaid program, including the management of the Medicaid managed care system and the development, procurement, management, and monitoring of contracts necessary to implement the Medicaid managed care system;
(2) adopt reasonable rules and standards governing the determination of fees, charges, and rates for medical assistance payments under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code, in consultation with the agencies that operate the Medicaid program; and
(3) establish requirements for and define the scope of the ongoing evaluation of the Medicaid managed care system conducted in conjunction with the Texas Health Care Information Council under Section 108.0065, Health and Safety Code.
(c) The commission in its adoption of reasonable rules and standards under Subsection (b)(2) shall include financial performance standards that, in the event of a proposed rate reduction, provide private ICF-MR facilities and home and community-based services providers with flexibility in determining how to use medical assistance payments to provide services in the most cost-effective manner while continuing to meet the state and federal requirements of the Medicaid program.
(d) In adopting rules and standards required by Subsection (b)(2), the commission may provide for payment of fees, charges, and rates in accordance with:
(1) formulas, procedures, or methodologies prescribed by the commission's rules;
(2) applicable state or federal law, policies, rules, regulations, or guidelines;
(3) economic conditions that substantially and materially affect provider participation in the Medicaid program, as determined by the commissioner; or
(4) available levels of appropriated state and federal funds.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of Chapter 32, Human Resources Code, Chapter 533, or this chapter, the commission may adjust the fees, charges, and rates paid to Medicaid providers as necessary to achieve the objectives of the Medicaid program in a manner consistent with the considerations described by Subsection (d).
(f) In adopting rates for medical assistance payments under Subsection (b)(2), the executive commissioner may adopt reimbursement rates for appropriate nursing services provided to recipients with certain health conditions if those services are determined to provide a cost-effective alternative to hospitalization. A physician must certify that the nursing services are medically appropriate for the recipient for those services to qualify for reimbursement under this subsection.
(g) In adopting rates for medical assistance payments under Subsection (b)(2), the executive commissioner may adopt cost-effective reimbursement rates for group appointments with medical assistance providers for certain diseases and medical conditions specified by rules of the executive commissioner.