Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 4. EXECUTIVE BRANCH |
Subtitle I. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES |
Chapter 531. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION |
Subchapter C. MEDICAID AND OTHER HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES FRAUD, ABUSE, OR OVERCHARGES |
Sec. 531.1021. SUBPOENAS
(a) The office of inspector general may request that the commissioner or the commissioner's designee approve the issuance by the office of a subpoena in connection with an investigation conducted by the office. If the request is approved, the office may issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of a relevant witness or the production, for inspection or copying, of relevant evidence that is in this state.
(b) A subpoena may be served personally or by certified mail.
(c) If a person fails to comply with a subpoena, the office, acting through the attorney general, may file suit to enforce the subpoena in a district court in this state.
(d) On finding that good cause exists for issuing the subpoena, the court shall order the person to comply with the subpoena. The court may punish a person who fails to obey the court order.
(e) The office shall pay a reasonable fee for photocopies subpoenaed under this section in an amount not to exceed the amount the office may charge for copies of its records.
(f) The reimbursement of the expenses of a witness whose attendance is compelled under this section is governed by Section 2001.103.
(g) All information and materials subpoenaed or compiled by the office in connection with an audit or investigation or by the office of the attorney general in connection with a Medicaid fraud investigation are confidential and not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, and not subject to disclosure, discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for their release to anyone other than the office or the attorney general or their employees or agents involved in the audit or investigation conducted by the office or the attorney general, except that this information may be disclosed to the state auditor's office, law enforcement agencies, and other entities as permitted by other law.
(h) A person who receives information under Subsection (g) may disclose the information only in accordance with Subsection (g) and in a manner that is consistent with the authorized purpose for which the person first received the information.