Sec. 533.005. REQUIRED CONTRACT PROVISIONS
  • (a) A contract between a managed care organization and the commission for the organization to provide health care services to recipients must contain:
    (1) procedures to ensure accountability to the state for the provision of health care services, including procedures for financial reporting, quality assurance, utilization review, and assurance of contract and subcontract compliance;
* * *
    (17) a requirement that the managed care organization ensure that a medical director and patient care coordinators and provider and recipient support services personnel are located in the South Texas service region, if the managed care organization provides a managed care plan in that region;
    (18) a requirement that the managed care organization provide special programs and materials for recipients with limited English proficiency or low literacy skills;
    (19) a requirement that the managed care organization develop and establish a process for responding to provider appeals in the region where the organization provides health care services;
    (20) a requirement that the managed care organization develop and submit to the commission, before the organization begins to provide health care services to recipients, a comprehensive plan that describes how the organization's provider network will provide recipients sufficient access to:
    (A) preventive care;
    (B) primary care;
    (C) specialty care;
    (D) after-hours urgent care; and
    (E) chronic care;
    (21) a requirement that the managed care organization demonstrate to the commission, before the organization begins to provide health care services to recipients, that:
    (A) the organization's provider network has the capacity to serve the number of recipients expected to enroll in a managed care plan offered by the organization;
    (B) the organization's provider network includes:
    (i) a sufficient number of primary care providers;
    (ii) a sufficient variety of provider types; and
    (iii) providers located throughout the region where the organization will provide health care services; and
    (C) health care services will be accessible to recipients through the organization's provider network to a comparable extent that health care services would be available to recipients under a fee-for-service or primary care case management model of Medicaid managed care;
    (22) a requirement that the managed care organization develop a monitoring program for measuring the quality of the health care services provided by the organization's provider network that:
    (A) incorporates the National Committee for Quality Assurance's Healthcare Effectiveness Data and Information Set (HEDIS) measures;
    (B) focuses on measuring outcomes; and
    (C) includes the collection and analysis of clinical data relating to prenatal care, preventive care, mental health care, and the treatment of acute and chronic health conditions and substance abuse;
    (23) subject to Subsection (a-1), a requirement that the managed care organization develop, implement, and maintain an outpatient pharmacy benefit plan for its enrolled recipients:
    (A) that exclusively employs the vendor drug program formulary and preserves the state's ability to reduce waste, fraud, and abuse under the Medicaid program;
    (B) that adheres to the applicable preferred drug list adopted by the commission under Section 531.072;
    (C) that includes the prior authorization procedures and requirements prescribed by or implemented under Sections 531.073(b), (c), and (g) for the vendor drug program;
    (D) for purposes of which the managed care organization:
    (i) may not negotiate or collect rebates associated with pharmacy products on the vendor drug program formulary; and
    (ii) may not receive drug rebate or pricing information that is confidential under Section 531.071;
    (E) that complies with the prohibition under Section 531.089;
    (F) under which the managed care organization may not prohibit, limit, or interfere with a recipient's selection of a pharmacy or pharmacist of the recipient's choice for the provision of pharmaceutical services under the plan through the imposition of different copayments;
    (G) that allows the managed care organization or any subcontracted pharmacy benefit manager to contract with a pharmacist or pharmacy providers separately for specialty pharmacy services, except that:
    (i) the managed care organization and pharmacy benefit manager are prohibited from allowing exclusive contracts with a specialty pharmacy owned wholly or partly by the pharmacy benefit manager responsible for the administration of the pharmacy benefit program; and
    (ii) the managed care organization and pharmacy benefit manager must adopt policies and procedures for reclassifying prescription drugs from retail to specialty drugs, and those policies and procedures must be consistent with rules adopted by the executive commissioner and include notice to network pharmacy providers from the managed care organization;
    (H) under which the managed care organization may not prevent a pharmacy or pharmacist from participating as a provider if the pharmacy or pharmacist agrees to comply with the financial terms and conditions of the contract as well as other reasonable administrative and professional terms and conditions of the contract;
    (I) under which the managed care organization may include mail-order pharmacies in its networks, but may not require enrolled recipients to use those pharmacies, and may not charge an enrolled recipient who opts to use this service a fee, including postage and handling fees; and
    (J) under which the managed care organization or pharmacy benefit manager, as applicable, must pay claims in accordance with Section 843.339, Insurance Code; and
* * *