Sec. 533.005. REQUIRED CONTRACT PROVISIONS
  • (a) A contract between a managed care organization and the commission for the organization to provide health care services to recipients must contain:
    (1) procedures to ensure accountability to the state for the provision of health care services, including procedures for financial reporting, quality assurance, utilization review, and assurance of contract and subcontract compliance;
    (2) capitation rates that ensure the cost-effective provision of quality health care;
    (3) a requirement that the managed care organization provide ready access to a person who assists recipients in resolving issues relating to enrollment, plan administration, education and training, access to services, and grievance procedures;
    (4) a requirement that the managed care organization provide ready access to a person who assists providers in resolving issues relating to payment, plan administration, education and training, and grievance procedures;
    (5) a requirement that the managed care organization provide information and referral about the availability of educational, social, and other community services that could benefit a recipient;
    (6) procedures for recipient outreach and education;
    (7) a requirement that the managed care organization make payment to a physician or provider for health care services rendered to a recipient under a managed care plan not later than the 45th day after the date a claim for payment is received with documentation reasonably necessary for the managed care organization to process the claim, or within a period, not to exceed 60 days, specified by a written agreement between the physician or provider and the managed care organization;
    (8) a requirement that the commission, on the date of a recipient's enrollment in a managed care plan issued by the managed care organization, inform the organization of the recipient's Medicaid certification date;
    (9) a requirement that the managed care organization comply with Section 533.006 as a condition of contract retention and renewal;
    (10) a requirement that the managed care organization provide the information required by Section 533.012 and otherwise comply and cooperate with the commission's office of inspector general and the office of the attorney general;
    (11) a requirement that the managed care organization's usages of out-of-network providers or groups of out-of-network providers may not exceed limits for those usages relating to total inpatient admissions, total outpatient services, and emergency room admissions determined by the commission;
    (12) if the commission finds that a managed care organization has violated Subdivision (11), a requirement that the managed care organization reimburse an out-of-network provider for health care services at a rate that is equal to the allowable rate for those services, as determined under Sections 32.028 and 32.0281, Human Resources Code;
    (13) a requirement that the organization use advanced practice nurses in addition to physicians as primary care providers to increase the availability of primary care providers in the organization's provider network;
    (14) a requirement that the managed care organization reimburse a federally qualified health center or rural health clinic for health care services provided to a recipient outside of regular business hours, including on a weekend day or holiday, at a rate that is equal to the allowable rate for those services as determined under Section 32.028, Human Resources Code, if the recipient does not have a referral from the recipient's primary care physician;
    (15) a requirement that the managed care organization develop, implement, and maintain a system for tracking and resolving all provider appeals related to claims payment, including a process that will require:
    (A) a tracking mechanism to document the status and final disposition of each provider's claims payment appeal;
    (B) the contracting with physicians who are not network providers and who are of the same or related specialty as the appealing physician to resolve claims disputes related to denial on the basis of medical necessity that remain unresolved subsequent to a provider appeal; and
    (C) the determination of the physician resolving the dispute to be binding on the managed care organization and provider;
    (16) a requirement that a medical director who is authorized to make medical necessity determinations is available to the region where the managed care organization provides health care services;
    (17) a requirement that the managed care organization ensure that a medical director and patient care coordinators and provider and recipient support services personnel are located in the South Texas service region, if the managed care organization provides a managed care plan in that region;
    (18) a requirement that the managed care organization provide special programs and materials for recipients with limited English proficiency or low literacy skills;
    (19) a requirement that the managed care organization develop and establish a process for responding to provider appeals in the region where the organization provides health care services;
    (20) a requirement that the managed care organization develop and submit to the commission, before the organization begins to provide health care services to recipients, a comprehensive plan that describes how the organization's provider network will provide recipients sufficient access to:
    (A) preventive care;
    (B) primary care;
    (C) specialty care;
    (D) after-hours urgent care; and
    (E) chronic care;
    (21) a requirement that the managed care organization demonstrate to the commission, before the organization begins to provide health care services to recipients, that:
* * *