Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 5. OPEN GOVERNMENT; ETHICS |
Subtitle A. OPEN GOVERNMENT |
Chapter 551. OPEN MEETINGS |
Subchapter G. ENFORCEMENT AND REMEDIES; CRIMINAL VIOLATIONS |
Sec. 551.143. CONSPIRACY TO CIRCUMVENT CHAPTER; OFFENSE; PENALTY
(a) A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by:
(1) a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500;
(2) confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or more than six months; or
(3) both the fine and confinement.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.