Sec. 551.144. CLOSED MEETING; OFFENSE; PENALTY
  • (a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly:
    (1) calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed meeting, whether it is a special or called closed meeting;
    (2) closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if it is a regular meeting; or
    (3) participates in the closed meeting, whether it is a regular, special, or called meeting.
    (b) An offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by:
    (1) a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500;
    (2) confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or more than six months; or
    (3) both the fine and confinement.
    (c) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the member of the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on a court order or a written interpretation of this chapter contained in an opinion of a court of record, the attorney general, or the attorney for the governmental body.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 647, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.