Sec. 551.146. DISCLOSURE OF CERTIFIED AGENDA OR TAPE RECORDING OF CLOSED MEETING; OFFENSE; PENALTY; CIVIL LIABILITY
  • (a) An individual, corporation, or partnership that without lawful authority knowingly discloses to a member of the public the certified agenda or tape recording of a meeting that was lawfully closed to the public under this chapter:
    (1) commits an offense; and
    (2) is liable to a person injured or damaged by the disclosure for:
    (A) actual damages, including damages for personal injury or damage, lost wages, defamation, or mental or other emotional distress;
    (B) reasonable attorney fees and court costs; and
    (C) at the discretion of the trier of fact, exemplary damages.
    (b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class B misdemeanor.
    (c) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) and an affirmative defense to a civil action under Subsection (a)(2) that:
    (1) the defendant had good reason to believe the disclosure was lawful; or
    (2) the disclosure was the result of a mistake of fact concerning the nature or content of the certified agenda or tape recording.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.