Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 5. OPEN GOVERNMENT; ETHICS |
Subtitle A. OPEN GOVERNMENT |
Chapter 551. OPEN MEETINGS |
Subchapter G. ENFORCEMENT AND REMEDIES; CRIMINAL VIOLATIONS |
Sec. 551.146. DISCLOSURE OF CERTIFIED AGENDA OR TAPE RECORDING OF CLOSED MEETING; OFFENSE; PENALTY; CIVIL LIABILITY
(a) An individual, corporation, or partnership that without lawful authority knowingly discloses to a member of the public the certified agenda or tape recording of a meeting that was lawfully closed to the public under this chapter:
(1) commits an offense; and
(2) is liable to a person injured or damaged by the disclosure for:
(A) actual damages, including damages for personal injury or damage, lost wages, defamation, or mental or other emotional distress;
(B) reasonable attorney fees and court costs; and
(C) at the discretion of the trier of fact, exemplary damages.
(b) An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class B misdemeanor.
(c) It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a)(1) and an affirmative defense to a civil action under Subsection (a)(2) that:
(1) the defendant had good reason to believe the disclosure was lawful; or
(2) the disclosure was the result of a mistake of fact concerning the nature or content of the certified agenda or tape recording.