Sec. 552.002. DEFINITION OF PUBLIC INFORMATION; MEDIA CONTAINING PUBLIC INFORMATION
  • (a) In this chapter, "public information" means information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business:
    (1) by a governmental body; or
    (2) for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it.
    (b) The media on which public information is recorded include:
    (1) paper;
    (2) film;
    (3) a magnetic, optical, or solid state device that can store an electronic signal;
    (4) tape;
    (5) Mylar;
    (6) linen;
    (7) silk; and
    (8) vellum.
    (c) The general forms in which the media containing public information exist include a book, paper, letter, document, printout, photograph, film, tape, microfiche, microfilm, photostat, sound recording, map, and drawing and a voice, data, or video representation held in computer memory.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.