Sec. 552.124. EXCEPTION: CONFIDENTIALITY OF RECORDS OF LIBRARY OR LIBRARY SYSTEM
  • (a) A record of a library or library system, supported in whole or in part by public funds, that identifies or serves to identify a person who requested, obtained, or used a library material or service is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 unless the record is disclosed:
    (1) because the library or library system determines that disclosure is reasonably necessary for the operation of the library or library system and the record is not confidential under other state or federal law;
    (2) under Section 552.023; or
    (3) to a law enforcement agency or a prosecutor under a court order or subpoena obtained after a showing to a district court that:
    (A) disclosure of the record is necessary to protect the public safety; or
    (B) the record is evidence of an offense or constitutes evidence that a particular person committed an offense.
    (b) A record of a library or library system that is excepted from required disclosure under this section is confidential.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.03(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1229 , Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2011.