Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 5. OPEN GOVERNMENT; ETHICS |
Subtitle A. OPEN GOVERNMENT |
Chapter 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION |
Subchapter C. INFORMATION EXCEPTED FROM REQUIRED DISCLOSURE |
Sec. 552.128. EXCEPTION: CONFIDENTIALITY OF CERTAIN INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY POTENTIAL VENDOR OR CONTRACTOR
(a) Information submitted by a potential vendor or contractor to a governmental body in connection with an application for certification as a historically underutilized or disadvantaged business under a local, state, or federal certification program is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021, except as provided by this section.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 552.007 and except as provided by Subsection (c), the information may be disclosed only:
(1) to a state or local governmental entity in this state, and the state or local governmental entity may use the information only:
(A) for purposes related to verifying an applicant's status as a historically underutilized or disadvantaged business; or
(B) for the purpose of conducting a study of a public purchasing program established under state law for historically underutilized or disadvantaged businesses; or
(2) with the express written permission of the applicant or the applicant's agent.
(c) Information submitted by a vendor or contractor or a potential vendor or contractor to a governmental body in connection with a specific proposed contractual relationship, a specific contract, or an application to be placed on a bidders list, including information that may also have been submitted in connection with an application for certification as a historically underutilized or disadvantaged business, is subject to required disclosure, excepted from required disclosure, or confidential in accordance with other law.