Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 5. OPEN GOVERNMENT; ETHICS |
Subtitle A. OPEN GOVERNMENT |
Chapter 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION |
Subchapter C. INFORMATION EXCEPTED FROM REQUIRED DISCLOSURE |
Sec. 552.137. CONFIDENTIALITY OF CERTAIN E-MAIL ADDRESSES
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, an e-mail address of a member of the public that is provided for the purpose of communicating electronically with a governmental body is confidential and not subject to disclosure under this chapter.
(b) Confidential information described by this section that relates to a member of the public may be disclosed if the member of the public affirmatively consents to its release.
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an e-mail address:
(1) provided to a governmental body by a person who has a contractual relationship with the governmental body or by the contractor's agent;
(2) provided to a governmental body by a vendor who seeks to contract with the governmental body or by the vendor's agent;
(3) contained in a response to a request for bids or proposals, contained in a response to similar invitations soliciting offers or information relating to a potential contract, or provided to a governmental body in the course of negotiating the terms of a contract or potential contract;
(4) provided to a governmental body on a letterhead, coversheet, printed document, or other document made available to the public; or
(5) provided to a governmental body for the purpose of providing public comment on or receiving notices related to an application for a license as defined by Section 2001.003(2) of this code, or receiving orders or decisions from a governmental body.
(d) Subsection (a) does not prevent a governmental body from disclosing an e-mail address for any reason to another governmental body or to a federal agency.