Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 5. OPEN GOVERNMENT; ETHICS |
Subtitle A. OPEN GOVERNMENT |
Chapter 552. PUBLIC INFORMATION |
Subchapter C. INFORMATION EXCEPTED FROM REQUIRED DISCLOSURE |
Sec. 552.1425. CIVIL PENALTY: DISSEMINATION OF CERTAIN CRIMINAL HISTORY INFORMATION
(a) A private entity that compiles and disseminates for compensation criminal history record information may not compile or disseminate information with respect to which the entity has received notice that:
(1) an order of expunction has been issued under Article 55.02, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(2) an order of nondisclosure has been issued under Section 411.081(d).
(b) A district court may issue a warning to a private entity for a first violation of Subsection (a). After receiving a warning for the first violation, the private entity is liable to the state for a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each subsequent violation.
(c) The attorney general or an appropriate prosecuting attorney may sue to collect a civil penalty under this section.
(d) A civil penalty collected under this section shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the general revenue fund.