Sec. 552.275. REQUESTS THAT REQUIRE LARGE AMOUNTS OF EMPLOYEE OR PERSONNEL TIME
  • (a) A governmental body may establish a reasonable limit on the amount of time that personnel of the governmental body are required to spend producing public information for inspection or duplication by a requestor, or providing copies of public information to a requestor, without recovering its costs attributable to that personnel time.
* * *
    (f) If the governmental body determines that additional time is required to prepare the written estimate under Subsection (e) and provides the requestor with a written statement of that determination, the governmental body must provide the written statement under that subsection as soon as practicable, but on or before the 10th day after the date the governmental body provided the statement under this subsection.
    (g) If a governmental body provides a requestor with the written statement under Subsection (e), the governmental body is not required to produce public information for inspection or duplication or to provide copies of public information in response to the requestor's request unless on or before the 10th day after the date the governmental body provided the written statement under that subsection, the requestor submits a statement in writing to the governmental body in which the requestor commits to pay the lesser of:
    (1) the actual costs incurred in complying with the requestor's request, including the cost of materials and personnel time and overhead; or
    (2) the amount stated in the written statement provided under Subsection (e).
    (h) If the requestor fails or refuses to submit the written statement under Subsection (g), the requestor is considered to have withdrawn the requestor's pending request for public information.
    (i) This section does not prohibit a governmental body from providing a copy of public information without charge or at a reduced rate under Section 552.267 or from waiving a charge for providing a copy of public information under that section.
    (j) This section does not apply if the requestor is an individual who, for a substantial portion of the individual's livelihood or for substantial financial gain, gathers, compiles, prepares, collects, photographs, records, writes, edits, reports, investigates, processes, or publishes news or information for and is seeking the information for:
    (1) a radio or television broadcast station that holds a broadcast license for an assigned frequency issued by the Federal Communications Commission;
    (2) a newspaper that is qualified under Section 2051.044 to publish legal notices or is a free newspaper of general circulation and that is published at least once a week and available and of interest to the general public in connection with the dissemination of news;
    (3) a newspaper of general circulation that is published on the Internet by a news medium engaged in the business of disseminating news or information to the general public; or
    (4) a magazine that is published at least once a week or on the Internet by a news medium engaged in the business of disseminating news or information to the general public.
    (k) This section does not apply if the requestor is an elected official of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision of this state.
    (l) This section does not apply if the requestor is a representative of a publicly funded legal services organization that is exempt from federal income taxation under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, by being listed as an exempt entity under Section 501(c)(3) of that code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1398 , Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007. Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1383 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.