Sec. 552.352. DISTRIBUTION OR MISUSE OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION
  • (a) A person commits an offense if the person distributes information considered confidential under the terms of this chapter.
    (a-1) An officer or employee of a governmental body who obtains access to confidential information under Section 552.008 commits an offense if the officer or employee knowingly:
    (1) uses the confidential information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was received or for a purpose unrelated to the law that permitted the officer or employee to obtain access to the information, including solicitation of political contributions or solicitation of clients;
    (2) permits inspection of the confidential information by a person who is not authorized to inspect the information; or
    (3) discloses the confidential information to a person who is not authorized to receive the information.
    (a-2) For purposes of Subsection (a-1), a member of an advisory committee to a governmental body who obtains access to confidential information in that capacity is considered to be an officer or employee of the governmental body.
    (b) An offense under this section is a misdemeanor punishable by:
    (1) a fine of not more than $1,000;
    (2) confinement in the county jail for not more than six months; or
    (3) both the fine and confinement.
    (c) A violation under this section constitutes official misconduct.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 7.01, 7.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1089, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.