Sec. 572.053. VOTING BY LEGISLATORS ON CERTAIN MEASURES OR BILLS; CRIMINAL OFFENSE
  • (a) A member of the legislature may not vote on a measure or a bill, other than a measure that will affect an entire class of business entities, that will directly benefit a specific business transaction of a business entity in which the member has a controlling interest.
    (b) In this section, "controlling interest" includes:
    (1) an ownership interest or participating interest by virtue of shares, stock, or otherwise that exceeds 10 percent;
    (2) membership on the board of directors or other governing body of the business entity; or
    (3) service as an officer of the business entity.
    (c) A member of the legislature commits an offense if the member violates this section. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.