Sec. 572.059. INDEPENDENCE OF STATE AND LOCAL OFFICERS ACTING IN LEGISLATIVE CAPACITY
  • (a) In this section, "legislative measure" includes:
    (1) a bill, resolution, order, or other proposal to adopt, enact, amend, or repeal a statute, ordinance, rule, or policy of general application;
    (2) a proposal to adopt, enact, amend, or repeal, or to grant a variance or other exception to, a zoning ordinance; or
    (3) a proposed constitutional amendment or charter amendment subject to a vote of the electorate.
    (b) For purposes of Subsection (a), a measure that is applicable to a class or subset of persons or matters that is defined in general terms without naming the particular persons or matters is a measure of general application.
    (c) To protect the independence of state and local officers acting in a legislative capacity, a state or local officer, whether elected or appointed, including a member of the governing body of a school district or other political subdivision of this state, may not be subject to disciplinary action or a sanction, penalty, disability, or liability for:
    (1) an action permitted by law that the officer takes in the officer's official capacity regarding a legislative measure;
    (2) proposing, endorsing, or expressing support for or opposition to a legislative measure or taking any action permitted by law to support or oppose a legislative measure;
    (3) the effect of a legislative measure or of a change in law proposed by a legislative measure on any person; or
    (4) a breach of duty, in connection with the member's practice of or employment in a licensed or regulated profession or occupation, to disclose to any person information, or to obtain a waiver or consent from any person, regarding:
    (A) the officer's actions relating to a legislative measure; or
    (B) the substance, effects, or potential effects of a legislative measure.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1206, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.