Sec. 612.005. LIABILITY INSURANCE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT MOTOR VEHICLES OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISION
  • (a) In this section, "law enforcement officer" means a peace officer as defined by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law.
    (b) The governing body of a political subdivision shall provide for insuring each law enforcement officer appointed or employed by the political subdivision against liability to third persons arising out of the officer's operation of a motor vehicle owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by the political subdivision at any time that the officer is authorized to operate the vehicle, including times that the officer is authorized to operate the vehicle while off duty.
    (c) The motor vehicle liability coverage must be in amounts not less than those required by Subchapter D, Chapter 601, Transportation Code, to establish financial responsibility.
    (d) A political subdivision may satisfy this section by:
    (1) electing to be self-insured under Chapter 2259;
    (2) entering into a risk retention group, risk management pool, or interlocal contract with other political subdivisions under Chapter 119, Local Government Code, or Chapter 791 or 2259; or
    (3) providing for coverage by an insurance company authorized to write motor vehicle liability insurance coverage.
    (e) The policy may exclude coverage for operation of a motor vehicle in the commission of a criminal offense other than a traffic offense.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 760, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Renumbered from Sec. 612.004 by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(53), eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.239, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.