Sec. 659.012. JUDICIAL SALARIES
  • (a) Notwithstanding Section 659.011:
    (1) a judge of a district court is entitled to an annual salary from the state of at least $125,000, except that the combined salary of a district judge from state and county sources, including compensation for any extrajudicial services performed on behalf of the county, may not exceed the amount that is $5,000 less than the salary provided for a justice of a court of appeals other than a chief justice;
    (2) a justice of a court of appeals other than the chief justice is entitled to an annual salary from the state that is equal to 110 percent of the salary of a district judge, except that the combined salary of a justice of the court of appeals other than the chief justice from all state and county sources, including compensation for any extrajudicial services performed on behalf of the county, may not exceed the amount that is $5,000 less than the salary provided for a justice of the supreme court;
    (3) a justice of the supreme court other than the chief justice or a judge of the court of criminal appeals other than the presiding judge is entitled to an annual salary from the state that is equal to 120 percent of the salary of a district judge; and
    (4) the chief justice or presiding judge of an appellate court is entitled to an annual salary from the state that is $2,500 more than the salary provided for the other justices or judges of the court, except that the combined salary of the chief justice of a court of appeals may not exceed the amount that is $2,500 less than the salary provided for a justice of the supreme court.
    (b) To the extent of any conflict, the salary limitations provided by this section for the combined salary of a state judge or justice from state and local sources prevails over any provision of Chapter 31 or 32 that authorizes the payment of additional compensation to a state judge or justice.
    (d) Notwithstanding any other provision in this section or other law, in a county with more than five district courts, a district judge who serves as a local administrative district judge under Section 74.091 is entitled to an annual salary from the state that is $5,000 more than the salary from the state to which the judge is otherwise entitled.
    (e) For the purpose of salary payments by the state, the comptroller shall determine from sworn statements filed by the justices of the courts of appeals and district judges that the required salary limitations provided by this section are maintained. If a salary combined with additional compensation from a county would be in excess of the limitations provided by this section, the comptroller shall reduce the state salary by the amount of the excess.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1113, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 3 , Sec. 1, eff. December 1, 2005. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3 , Sec. 3.12, eff. January 1, 2012.