Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 8. PUBLIC RETIREMENT SYSTEMS |
Subtitle C. TEACHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF TEXAS |
Chapter 825. ADMINISTRATION |
Subchapter E. COLLECTION OF MEMBERSHIP FEES AND CONTRIBUTIONS |
Sec. 825.405. CONTRIBUTIONS BASED ON COMPENSATION ABOVE STATUTORY MINIMUM
(a) For members entitled to the minimum salary for certain school personnel under Section 21.402, Education Code, and for members who would have been entitled to the minimum salary for certain school personnel under former Section 16.056, Education Code, as that section existed on January 1, 1995, the employing district shall pay the state's contribution on the portion of the member's salary that exceeds the statutory minimum salary.
(b) For purposes of this section:
(1) the statutory minimum salary for certain school personnel under Section 21.402, Education Code, is the salary provided by that section multiplied by the cost of education adjustment applicable under Section 42.102, Education Code, to the district in which the member is employed; and
(2) the statutory minimum salary for members who would have been entitled to the minimum salary for certain school personnel under former Section 16.056, Education Code, as that section existed on January 1, 1995, is a minimum salary computed in the same manner as the minimum salary for certain school personnel under Section 21.402, Education Code, multiplied by the cost of education adjustment applicable under Section 42.102, Education Code, to the district in which the member is employed.
(b-1) Expired.
(c) Monthly, employers shall:
(1) report to the retirement system in a form prescribed by the system a certification of the total amount of salary paid above the statutory minimum salary and the total amount of employer contributions due under this section for the payroll period; and
(2) retain information, as determined by the retirement system, sufficient to allow administration of this section, including information for each employee showing the applicable minimum salary as well as aggregate annual compensation.
(d) The employer must remit the amount required under this section to the executive director at the same time that the employer remits the member's contribution.
(e) After the end of each school year, the retirement system shall certify to the commissioner of education:
(1) the names of any employing districts that have failed to remit, within the period required by Section 825.408, all contributions required under this section for the school year; and
(2) the amounts of the unpaid contributions.
(f) If the commissioner of education receives a certification under Subsection (e), the commissioner shall direct the comptroller of public accounts to withhold the amount certified, plus interest computed at the rate and in the manner provided by Section 825.408, from the first state money payable to the school district. The amount withheld shall be deposited to the credit of the appropriate accounts of the retirement system.
(g) The board of trustees shall take this section into consideration in adopting the biennial estimate of the amount necessary to pay the state's contributions to the system.
(h) This section does not apply to state contributions for members employed by a school district in a school year if the district's effective tax rate for maintenance and operation revenues for the tax year that ended in the preceding school year equals or exceeds 125 percent of the statewide average effective tax rate for school district maintenance and operation revenues for that tax year. For a tax year, the statewide average effective tax rate for school district maintenance and operation revenues is the tax rate that, if applied to the statewide total appraised value of taxable property for every school district in the state determined under Section 403.302, would produce an amount equal to the statewide total amount of maintenance and operation taxes imposed in the tax year for every school district in the state.
(i) Not later than the seventh day after the final date the comptroller certifies to the commissioner of education changes to the property value study conducted under Subchapter M, Chapter 403, the comptroller shall certify to the Teacher Retirement System of Texas:
(1) the effective tax rate for school district maintenance and operation revenues for each school district in the state for the immediately preceding tax year; and
(2) the statewide average effective tax rate for school district maintenance and operation revenues for the immediately preceding tax year.