Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 9. PUBLIC SECURITIES |
Subtitle A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Chapter 1205. PUBLIC SECURITY DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTIONS |
Subchapter C. NOTICE OF DECLARATORY JUDGMENT ACTION |
Sec. 1205.041. NOTICE TO INTERESTED PARTIES
(a) The court in which an action under this chapter is brought shall, on receipt of the petition, immediately issue an order, in the form of a notice, directed to all persons who:
(1) reside in the territory of the issuer;
(2) own property located within the boundaries of the issuer;
(3) are taxpayers of the issuer; or
(4) have or claim a right, title, or interest in any property or money to be affected by a public security authorization or the issuance of the public securities.
(b) The order must, in general terms and without naming them, advise the persons described by Subsection (a) and the attorney general of their right to:
(1) appear for trial at 10 a.m. on the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of the order; and
(2) show cause why the petition should not be granted and the public securities or the public security authorization validated and confirmed.
(c) The order must give a general description of the petition but is not required to contain the entire petition or any exhibit attached to the petition.