Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 9. PUBLIC SECURITIES |
Subtitle F. SPECIFIC AUTHORITY FOR STATE OR LOCAL GOVERNMENT TO ISSUE SECURITIES |
Chapter 1371. OBLIGATIONS FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS |
Subchapter B. ISSUANCE AND APPROVAL OF OBLIGATION |
Sec. 1371.059. VALIDITY AND INCONTESTABILITY
(a) If proceedings to authorize an obligation or credit agreement are approved by the attorney general and registered by the comptroller, each obligation or credit agreement, as applicable, or a contract providing revenue or security included in or executed and delivered according to the authorizing proceedings is incontestable in a court or other forum and is valid, binding, and enforceable according to its terms.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a) and Section 1371.003, and except as provided by this subsection, an obligation authorized by this chapter is not valid, binding, or enforceable unless the obligation is approved by the attorney general and registered by the comptroller in accordance with Chapter 1202. The attorney general's approval and registration by the comptroller is not required for an obligation:
(1) to which Chapter 1202 does not apply or that is exempt from approval and registration as provided by Section 1202.007(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (6), or (7); or
(2) that matures within one year after the issuer receives payment for the obligation, regardless of whether the obligation is evidenced by an instrument with a nominal term of longer than one year.
(c) An issuer in the proceedings to authorize obligations or a credit agreement, or in a credit agreement, may agree to waive sovereign immunity from suit or liability for the purpose of adjudicating a claim to enforce the credit agreement or obligation or for damages for breach of the credit agreement or obligation. This subsection does not apply to an issuer that is:
(1) a state agency, including a state institution of higher education; or
(2) a county with a population of 1.5 million or more.