Sec. 244.014. REFERRAL OF VIOLENT AND HABITUAL OFFENDERS FOR TRANSFER
  • (a) After a child sentenced to commitment under Section 54.04(d)(3), 54.04(m), or 54.05(f), Family Code, becomes 16 years of age but before the child becomes 19 years of age, the department may refer the child to the juvenile court that entered the order of commitment for approval of the child's transfer to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for confinement if:
    (1) the child has not completed the sentence; and
    (2) the child's conduct, regardless of whether the child was released under supervision under Section 245.051, indicates that the welfare of the community requires the transfer.
    (b) The department shall cooperate with the court on any proceeding on the transfer of the child.
    (c) If a child is released under supervision, a juvenile court adjudication that the child engaged in delinquent conduct constituting a felony offense, a criminal court conviction of the child for a felony offense, or a determination under Section 244.005(4) revoking the child's release under supervision is required before referral of the child to the juvenile court under Subsection (a).
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Human Resources Code, Subchapter E, Chapter 61 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 , Sec. 1.007, eff. September 1, 2011.