Sec. 32.0291. PREPAYMENT REVIEWS AND POSTPAYMENT HOLDS
  • (a) Notwithstanding any other law, the department may:
    (1) perform a prepayment review of a claim for reimbursement under the medical assistance program to determine whether the claim involves fraud or abuse; and
    (2) as necessary to perform that review, withhold payment of the claim for not more than five working days without notice to the person submitting the claim.
    (b) Notwithstanding any other law, the department may impose a postpayment hold on payment of future claims submitted by a provider if the department has reliable evidence that the provider has committed fraud or wilful misrepresentation regarding a claim for reimbursement under the medical assistance program. The department must notify the provider of the postpayment hold not later than the fifth working day after the date the hold is imposed.
    (c) On timely written request by a provider subject to a postpayment hold under Subsection (b), the department shall file a request with the State Office of Administrative Hearings for an expedited administrative hearing regarding the hold. The provider must request an expedited hearing under this subsection not later than the 10th day after the date the provider receives notice from the department under Subsection (b). The department shall discontinue the hold unless the department makes a prima facie showing at the hearing that the evidence relied on by the department in imposing the hold is relevant, credible, and material to the issue of fraud or wilful misrepresentation.
    (d) The department shall adopt rules that allow a provider subject to a postpayment hold under Subsection (b) to seek an informal resolution of the issues identified by the department in the notice provided under that subsection. A provider must seek an informal resolution under this subsection not later than the deadline prescribed by Subsection (c). A provider's decision to seek an informal resolution under this subsection does not extend the time by which the provider must request an expedited administrative hearing under Subsection (c). However, a hearing initiated under Subsection (c) shall be stayed at the department's request until the informal resolution process is completed.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.103, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.