Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HUMAN RESOURCES CODE |
Title 2. DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES AND DEPARTMENT OF PROTECTIVE AND REGULATORY SERVICES |
Subtitle C. ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS |
Chapter 33. NUTRITIONAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS |
Subchapter A. NUTRITIONAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS IN GENERAL |
Sec. 33.011. PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES; PENALTIES
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly uses, alters, or transfers food stamp benefit permits in any manner not authorized by law. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the food stamp benefit permits is less than $200 and a felony of the third degree if the value of the food stamp benefit permits is $200 or more.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses food stamp benefit permits when not authorized by law to possess them, knowingly redeems food stamp benefit permits when not authorized by law to redeem them, or knowingly redeems food stamp benefit permits for purposes not authorized by law. An offense under this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the food stamp benefit permits is less than $200 and a felony of the third degree if the value of the food stamp benefit permits is $200 or more.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses blank authorizations to participate in the food stamp program when not authorized by law to possess them. An offense under this subsection is a felony of the third degree.
(d) When cash, exchange value, or food stamp benefit permits of various values are obtained in violation of this section pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the values aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
(e) The department may contract with county commissioners courts to provide funds to pay for professional and support services necessary for the enforcement of any criminal offense that involves illegally obtaining, possessing, or misusing food stamps.
(f) For the purposes of Subsections (a) and (b), the value of food stamp benefit permits is the cash or exchange value obtained in violation of this section.
(g) In this section, "food stamp benefit permits" includes:
(1) food stamp coupons;
(2) electronic benefit transfer (EBT) cards; and
(3) authorizations to participate in the food stamp program.