Sec. 42.0221. COMMITTEE ON LICENSING STANDARDS
  • (a) The committee on licensing standards is composed of seven members appointed by the governor as follows:
    (1) one member who operates a residential child-care facility licensed by the department;
    (2) one member who operates a child-placing agency licensed by the department;
    (3) one member who operates a licensed child-care facility that provides care for children for less than 24 hours a day;
    (4) one member who is a parent, guardian, or custodian of a child who uses a facility licensed by the department;
    (5) one member who is an expert in the field of child care and child development; and
    (6) two members employed by the department who work with facilities licensed by the department.
    (b) Members of the committee serve two-year terms, with the terms of three or four members, as appropriate, expiring February 1 of each year.
    (c) The governor shall designate a member of the committee to serve as the presiding officer.
    (d) The committee shall meet twice a year at the call of the presiding officer.
    (e) The committee shall review and analyze the information provided by the department and committee members and shall make recommendations for policy and statutory changes relating to licensing standards and facility inspections. The review and analysis by the committee shall include the analysis of:
    (1) the deaths of children who are in substitute care, including reports and findings of child fatality review teams under Subchapter F, Chapter 264, Family Code;
    (2) the types of licensing violations for each weighted risk and region;
    (3) the details of administrative reviews and appeals; and
    (4) the type of technical assistance provided and the qualifications of those providing technical assistance.
    (f) The committee shall report its findings and recommendations to the department and the legislature not later than December 1 of each year.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1406 , Sec. 30, eff. September 1, 2007.