Sec. 42.042. RULES AND STANDARDS
  • (a) The department shall make rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
    (b) The department shall conduct a comprehensive review of all rules and standards at least every six years. For purposes of this subsection, the six-year period begins on the latest of the date of:
* * *
    (g-1) In determining and enforcing minimum standards for a school-age program, the department shall consider commonly accepted training methods for the development of a skill, talent, ability, expertise, or proficiency that are implemented with the consent of the parent or guardian of the participant and that are fundamental to the core purpose of the program.
    (g-2) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1082, Sec. 16(2), eff. September 1, 2012.
    (h) The department shall promulgate minimum standards for child-placing agencies.
    (h-1) The executive commissioner shall adopt rules governing:
    (1) the placement and care of children by a child-placing agency, as necessary to ensure the health and safety of those children;
    (2) the verification and monitoring of agency foster homes, agency foster group homes, and adoptive homes by a child-placing agency; and
    (3) if appropriate, child-placing agency staffing levels, office locations, and administration.
    (i) Before adopting minimum standards, the department shall:
    (1) convene a temporary work group to advise the department regarding the proposed standards, composed of at least six members who represent the diverse geographic regions of this state, including:
    (A) a department official designated by the commissioner to facilitate the work group's activities;
    (B) a person with demonstrated expertise or knowledge regarding the different types and classifications of child-care facilities, homes, agencies, or programs that will be covered by the proposed standards;
    (C) a parent with experience related to one of the different types or classifications of child-care facilities, homes, agencies, or programs that will be covered by the proposed standards; and
    (D) a representative of a nonprofit entity licensed under this chapter; and
    (2) send a copy of the proposed standards to each licensee covered by the proposed standards at least 60 days before the standards take effect to provide the licensee an opportunity to review and to send written suggestions to the department.
    (j) The department may waive compliance with a minimum standard in a specific instance if it determines that the economic impact of compliance is sufficiently great to make compliance impractical.
    (k) The department may not regulate or attempt to regulate or control the content or method of any instruction or curriculum of a school sponsored by a religious organization.
    (l) In promulgating minimum standards for the regulation of family homes that register with the department, the department must address the minimum qualifications, education, and training required of a person who operates a family home registered with the department.
    (m) In determining minimum standards relating to staff-to-child ratios, group sizes, or square footage requirements applicable to nonresidential child-care facilities that provide care for less than 24 hours a day, the department shall, within available appropriations, conduct a comprehensive cost-benefit analysis and economic impact study that includes families and licensed child-care providers.
    (n) Not later than the 60th day before the date the board adopts a revision to the minimum standards for child-care facilities, the department shall present the revision to the appropriate legislative oversight committees that have jurisdiction over child-care facilities for review and comment.
    (p) The department by rule shall prescribe minimum training standards for an employee of a regulated child-care facility, including the time required for completing the training. The department may not require an employee to repeat required training if the employee has completed the training within the time prescribed by department rule. The department's local offices shall make available at the local office locations a copy of the rules regarding minimum training standards, information enabling the owner or operator of a regulated facility to apply for training funds from other agencies to lower facility costs, and any other materials the department may develop to assist the owner or operator or other entity in providing the training.
    (q) Each residential child-care facility shall notify the department and the appropriate local law enforcement agency immediately on determining that a child is missing from the facility.
    (r) A residential child-care facility that provides emergency services may temporarily exceed the facility's capacity for not more than 48 hours to provide temporary care for a child in an emergency. The facility shall notify the department within 24 hours of the placement that the facility temporarily exceeded the facility's capacity.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2362, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1052, Sec. 4.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 920, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1063, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1121, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1217, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1129, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 218, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268 , Sec. 1.94(a), eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 526 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 366 , Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1406 , Sec. 31, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 720 , Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2009. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 471 , Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1082 , Sec. 16(2), eff. September 1, 2012. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1300 , Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.