Sec. 42.048. LICENSING
  • (a) The department shall issue a license after determining that an applicant has satisfied all requirements.
    (b) When issuing a license, the department may impose restrictions on a facility, including but not limited to the number of children to be served and the type of children to be served.
    (c) The department may grant a variance of an individual standard set forth in the applicable standards for good and just cause.
    (d) A license holder must display a license issued under this chapter in a prominent place at the facility.
    (e) A license issued under this chapter is not transferable and applies only to the operator and facility location stated in the license application. Except as provided by this subsection, a change in location or ownership automatically revokes a license. A change in location of a child-placing agency does not automatically revoke the license to operate the child-placing agency.
    (f) A license must be issued if the department determines that a facility meets all requirements. The evaluation shall be based on one or more visits to the facility and a review of required forms and records. A license is valid until revoked or surrendered.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2364, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1081, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Renumbered from Human Resources Code Sec. 42.049 and amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1063, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1406 , Sec. 35, eff. September 1, 2007.