Sec. 42.052. CERTIFICATION, LISTING, AND REGISTRATION
  • (a) A state-operated child-care facility or child-placing agency must receive certification of approval from the department. The certification of approval remains valid until revoked or surrendered.
    (b) To be certified, a facility must comply with the department's rules and standards and any provisions of this chapter that apply to a licensed facility of the same category. The operator of a certified facility must display the certification in a prominent place at the facility.
    (c) A family home that provides care for compensation for three or fewer children, excluding children who are related to the caretaker, shall list with the department if the home provides regular care in the caretaker's own residence. The home may register with the department.
    (d) A family home that provides care for four or more children, excluding children who are related to the caretaker, shall register with the department. A family home that provides care exclusively for any number of children who are related to the caretaker is not required to be listed or registered with the department.
    (e) A registration or listing remains valid until revoked or surrendered. The operator of a registered home must display the registration in a prominent place at the home.
    (f) To remain listed or registered with the department, a family home must comply with the department's rules and standards, if applicable, and any provision of this chapter that applies to a listed or registered family home.
    (g) The certification requirements of this section do not apply to a Texas Youth Commission facility, a Texas Juvenile Probation Commission facility, or a facility providing services solely for the Texas Youth Commission.
    (h) The certification requirements of this section do not apply to a juvenile detention facility certified under Section 51.12, Family Code, or a juvenile correctional facility certified under Section 51.125, Family Code.
    (i) The department shall provide to a listed family home a copy of the listing. A listing must contain a provision that states: "THIS HOME IS A LISTED FAMILY HOME. IT IS NOT LICENSED OR REGISTERED WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF PROTECTIVE AND REGULATORY SERVICES. IT HAS NOT BEEN INSPECTED AND WILL NOT BE INSPECTED." The operator of a listed home is not required to display the listing in a prominent place at the home but shall make the listing available for examination. The department by rule shall provide for a sufficient period to allow operators of family homes to comply with the listing requirement of this section.
    (j) The operator of a listed family home shall undergo initial and subsequent background and criminal history checks required under Section 42.056. If the operator of a listed family home fails to submit the information required by Section 42.056 for a subsequent background and criminal history check, the department shall automatically:
    (1) suspend the home's listing until the required information is submitted; and
    (2) revoke the home's listing if the required information is not submitted within six months after the date the automatic suspension begins.
    (j-1) A suspension or revocation under Subsection (j) is not a suspension or revocation under Section 42.072.
    (k) The department shall issue a listing or registration to a family home, as appropriate, in both English and Spanish when the most recent federal census shows that more than one-half of the population in a municipality or in a commissioners precinct in a county in which the family home is located is of Hispanic origin or Spanish-speaking.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2365, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2813, ch. 759, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 212, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 915, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1052, Sec. 4.06, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 707, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 8.023, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 55, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 32, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1063, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1217, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 218, Sec. 6 to 8, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 263 , Sec. 26, eff. June 8, 2007. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1082 , Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.