Sec. 111.018. ADMINISTRATIVE REGULATIONS AND POLICIES
  • (a) The board shall:
    (1) adopt policies and rules to effectively carry out the purposes of this chapter; and
    (2) supervise the commissioner's administration of this chapter.
    (b) In carrying out his or her duties under this chapter, the commissioner shall, with the approval of the board, implement policies addressing personnel standards, the protection of records and confidential information, the manner and form of filing applications, eligibility, investigation, and determination for rehabilitation and other services, procedures for hearings, and other regulations subject to this section as necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
    (c) The commissioner shall develop a career ladder program, one part of which must require the posting throughout the commission of all nonentry level positions concurrently with any public posting.
    (d) The commissioner shall develop a system of annual performance evaluations based on measurable job tasks. All merit pay for employees must be based on the system established under this subsection.
    (e) The board shall provide to its members and employees as often as is necessary information regarding their qualifications under this chapter and their responsibilities under applicable laws relating to standards of conduct for state officers or employees.
    (f) The board shall develop and implement policies that clearly separate the policymaking responsibilities of the board and the management responsibilities of the commissioner and staff of the commission. The board may delegate to the commissioner, or to a person acting as commissioner in the commissioner's absence, any power or duty imposed on the board or commission by law except that the board may not delegate the power to adopt rules. The delegation of a power or duty must be in writing. Any delegation of the board's authority must be adopted by the board in a public meeting.
    (g) The commissioner or the commissioner's designee shall prepare and maintain a written policy statement that implements a program of equal employment opportunity to ensure that all personnel decisions are made without regard to race, color, disability, sex, religion, age, or national origin. The policy statement must include:
    (1) personnel policies, including policies relating to recruitment, evaluation, selection, training, and promotion of personnel, that show the intent of the commission to avoid the unlawful employment practices described by Chapter 21, Labor Code; and
    (2) an analysis of the extent to which the composition of the commission's personnel is in accordance with state and federal law and a description of reasonable methods to achieve compliance with state and federal law.
    (h) The policy statement must:
    (1) be updated annually;
    (2) be reviewed by the state Commission on Human Rights for compliance with Subsection (g)(1); and
    (3) be filed with the governor's office.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2422, ch. 842, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 603, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 393, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.