Sec. 841.003. SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATOR
  • (a) A person is a sexually violent predator for the purposes of this chapter if the person:
    (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and
    (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.
    (b) A person is a repeat sexually violent offender for the purposes of this chapter if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses or if:
    (1) the person:
    (A) is convicted of a sexually violent offense, regardless of whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or whether the sentence was probated and the person was subsequently discharged from community supervision;
    (B) enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for a sexually violent offense in return for a grant of deferred adjudication;
    (C) is adjudged not guilty by reason of insanity of a sexually violent offense; or
    (D) is adjudicated by a juvenile court as having engaged in delinquent conduct constituting a sexually violent offense and is committed to the Texas Youth Commission under Section 54.04(d)(3) or (m), Family Code; and
    (2) after the date on which under Subdivision (1) the person is convicted, receives a grant of deferred adjudication, is adjudged not guilty by reason of insanity, or is adjudicated by a juvenile court as having engaged in delinquent conduct, the person commits a sexually violent offense for which the person:
    (A) is convicted, but only if the sentence for the offense is imposed; or
    (B) is adjudged not guilty by reason of insanity.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.