Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 11. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS |
Chapter 841. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS |
Subchapter B. NOTICE OF POTENTIAL PREDATOR; INITIAL DETERMINATIONS |
Sec. 841.023. ASSESSMENT FOR BEHAVIORAL ABNORMALITY
(a) Not later than the 60th day after the date of a recommendation under Section 841.022(c), the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or the Department of State Health Services, as appropriate, shall assess whether the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. To aid in the assessment, the department required to make the assessment shall use an expert to examine the person. That department may contract for the expert services required by this subsection. The expert shall make a clinical assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical interview, and other appropriate assessments and techniques to aid the department in its assessment.
(b) If as a result of the assessment the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or the Department of State Health Services believes that the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality, the department making the assessment shall give notice of that assessment and provide corresponding documentation to the attorney representing the state not later than the 60th day after the date of a recommendation under Section 841.022(c).