Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 11. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS |
Chapter 841. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS |
Subchapter E. CIVIL COMMITMENT |
Sec. 841.081. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF PREDATOR
(a) If at a trial conducted under Subchapter D the judge or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the judge shall commit the person for outpatient treatment and supervision to be coordinated by the case manager. The commitment order is effective immediately on entry of the order, except that the outpatient treatment and supervision begins on the person's release from a secure correctional facility or discharge from a state hospital and continues until the person's behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.
(b) At any time after entry of a commitment order under Subsection (a), the case manager may provide to the person instruction regarding the requirements associated with the order, regardless of whether the person is incarcerated at the time of the instruction.