Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 11. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS |
Chapter 841. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS |
Subchapter E. CIVIL COMMITMENT |
Sec. 841.083. TREATMENT; SUPERVISION
(a) The office shall approve and contract for the provision of a treatment plan for the committed person to be developed by the treatment provider. A treatment plan may include the monitoring of the person with a polygraph or plethysmograph. The treatment provider may receive annual compensation in an amount not to exceed $10,000 for providing the required treatment.
(b) The case manager shall provide supervision to the person. The provision of supervision must include a tracking service and, if required by court order, supervised housing.
(c) The office shall enter into appropriate memoranda of understanding with the Department of Public Safety for the provision of a tracking service and with the Department of Public Safety and local law enforcement authorities for assistance in the preparation of criminal complaints, warrants, and related documents and in the apprehension and arrest of a person.
(d) The office shall enter into appropriate memoranda of understanding for any necessary supervised housing. The office shall reimburse the applicable provider for housing costs under this section.
(e) The case manager shall:
(1) coordinate the outpatient treatment and supervision required by this chapter, including performing a periodic assessment of the success of that treatment and supervision;
(2) make timely recommendations to the judge on whether to allow the committed person to change residence or to leave the state and on any other appropriate matters; and
(3) provide a report to the office, semiannually or more frequently as necessary, which must include:
(A) any known change in the person's status that affects proper treatment and supervision; and
(B) any recommendations made to the judge.