Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE |
Title 11. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS |
Chapter 841. CIVIL COMMITMENT OF SEXUALLY VIOLENT PREDATORS |
Subchapter H. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS |
Sec. 841.146. CIVIL COMMITMENT PROCEEDING; PROCEDURE AND COSTS
(a) On request, a person subject to a civil commitment proceeding under this chapter and the attorney representing the state are entitled to a jury trial or a hearing before a jury for that proceeding, except for a proceeding set by the judge under Section 841.102(c)(1). The number and selection of jurors are governed by Chapter 33, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a civil commitment proceeding is subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases. To the extent of any conflict between this chapter and the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases, this chapter controls.
(c) In an amount not to exceed $2,500, the State of Texas shall pay all costs associated with a civil commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapter D. The State of Texas shall pay the reasonable costs of state or appointed counsel or experts for any other civil commitment proceeding conducted under this chapter and shall pay the reasonable costs of the person's outpatient treatment and supervision.